fbpx

Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Handmade Kitchen Company GDPR Privacy Notice

  1. Background

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.  It applies to all services, and instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applied to personal information processed by Handmade Kitchen Company.

Who are we?

Company Name:                Handmade Kitchen Company

Purpose of Processing:     Customer Quotations, Invoicing and Warranty Certificates

Legal Basis:                           Legitimate Needs

Handmade Kitchen Company is a “Data Processor” and not a “Data Controller”

  1. How to contact us

We can be contacted on [email protected]
Or by mail to:
Handmade Kitchen Company
Little Jenkins Barn, Jenkins Lane,
Great Hallingbury,
Essex CM22 7QL

  1. What data do we hold?

We hold and process data provided by Customers and Suppliers for Purchasing and Invoicing Purposes.
This data will have been provided in writing or electronically as part of a Job booking process.
This data includes:
For Customers:
Name, Address, Contact Information such as email address, telephone number
Property Details as required for Works completed
For Suppliers:
Business Name, Address, Contact Information such as contact name, email address, telephone number

All invoicing is carried out electronically.
Paper copies of job sheets may contain: customer name, address and a signature to confirm works completed.  These are filed away in a secure and locked cabinet.
All data is held at our Office Address in Great Hallingbury, Essex.  All data is held securely on password protected Servers and PCs.

All backups are encrypted and carried out within the EU.

  1. Where do we get this data from?

From Customers initiating a quote.

From customers when confirming a job booking either electronically or in writing.
From suppliers when purchasing goods/materials either electronically or in writing.

What do we use this data for?

For customers: to provide a quotation, then process and complete the work requested by you.  For example, to process your quotes, job booking paperwork, service contracts, invoices and warranty certificates.
For suppliers: for purchasing purposes.

  1. Who do we share your data with?

We do not share your data with any 3rd parties.

  1. Do we pass data cross border?

No, we are based in the UK and do not pass data cross border.

  1. How long do we keep your data?

For as long as we have a reasonable business need to do so.
Your data is retained only whilst of “use” to us.

  1. Your rights under GDPR:

You have the right to:
1. To Access: you have a right to access all data held by the “Data Controller”
2. To Rectify: you have a right to request that data held is rectified
3. To Erase: you have a right to request your data is erased
4. To withdraw consent: you have the right to withdraw consent
5. To make a complaint: all complaints should be made out to:
The Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws:
http://ico.org.uk/
OR you can contact us directly via [email protected]

  1. What if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that the data we hold is accurate.

  1. Do you have to provide personal information to us?

No but if you do not provide us with contact information it may make it difficult to proceed with quoting and completing works.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any updates are posted on our site.  The privacy policy was last updated 21.09.2018.

Anonymous data & cookies

This website uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Nicholas Bridger website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile, tablet or other device when you visit a website. These files are used to ensure each user has the most relevant experience possible when using a website. This includes remembering items in your basket, preferences, and ensuring all adverts or offers are relevant to you.

Handmade Kitchen Company uses cookies to help you shop using our website (www.nicholasbridger.co.uk) and associated pages (the Site) more effectively and to place online orders. We do not store personally identifiable information in our cookie data. We also use some carefully selected third party suppliers to enhance your online experience and they will place cookies on your computer for use on our website too.

Cookies are perfectly safe to be stored on your computer and almost all web browsers have cookie storing enabled as default. However, all browsers have the option of disabling cookies being stored on your computer if you wish to do this.

Please be aware that disabling cookies on your browser will reduce your ability to shop online. We use cookies to process products in your basket and orders. Disabling your cookies will mean you cannot purchase through the Site.

Our cookie policy

Our cookies collect anonymous information on how people use the Site, and don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or credit/debit card details. If you visit the Site when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this policy. However, if you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from the Site, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings page, and if you want to you can
opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or
permanently using a browser plugin.

Menu